Market data revealing how usage-based pricing, AI adoption, and operational efficiency are reshaping ARR performance across SaaS companies
Annual recurring revenue is a core SaaS metric used to evaluate recurring revenue performance, growth trajectory, and valuation context. The global SaaS market is projected to grow from $317.55 billion in 2024 to $1,228.87 billion by 2032, creating massive opportunities for companies that can accurately capture, measure, and grow their recurring revenue streams. For businesses managing complex pricing models, a usage-based billing engine provides the infrastructure to meter raw usage events, aggregate them into billable metrics, and price usage through to invoicing.
Key takeaways
- ARR efficiency is surging: For full-year 2025, the median B2B SaaS company generated $193K of ARR per employee, up 29% from the previous year, signaling major productivity improvements
- Usage-based pricing is associated with higher labor efficiency: In the same full-year 2025 benchmark, companies using usage-based models generated $291K ARR per employee, about 51% more than the overall median
- AI-native companies outpace AI-enabled peers: AI-native companies are growing faster than AI-enabled SaaS across every ARR band, with the observed advantage ranging from roughly 1.3x to 2.75x in the cited benchmark
- Expansion revenue is increasingly important: In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, based on 2024 results, Expansion ARR represented 40% of Total New ARR, increasing the importance of accurate billing and expansion tracking
- Customer acquisition costs are rising: In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, the 2024 median New CAC Ratio increased 14% to $2.00 per dollar of New Customer ARR, emphasizing the value of retention
- Growth rates have compressed: Lighter Capital's 2025 benchmark, based on connected business data recorded from CY 2020 to 2024, puts median annual revenue growth at 28%, down from 47% in its 2024 benchmark, increasing the importance of operating efficiency
Understanding annual recurring revenue: what it is and why it matters for SaaS
ARR in SaaS represents the normalized annual value of subscription contracts, providing a standardized view of predictable revenue that investors, operators, and finance teams use to assess business performance. Unlike one-time revenue or variable income, ARR captures the recurring nature of subscription relationships and serves as the foundation for valuation multiples, growth projections, and strategic planning.
1. Global SaaS market projected to reach $1.2 trillion by 2032
The global SaaS market is expected to grow from $317.55 billion in 2024 to $1,228.87 billion by 2032. This nearly fourfold expansion creates significant opportunities for companies that can accurately track and grow their recurring revenue.
2. SaaS revenue growing at 19.38% annually through 2029
Worldwide SaaS revenue is expected to grow at an annual rate of 19.38% between 2025 and 2029, leading to a market volume of $793.10 billion by 2029.
3. European SaaS market approaching $100 billion
The European SaaS market is projected to generate $95.02 billion in revenue in 2025, illustrating the scale of projected SaaS revenue in Europe.
4. Average SaaS spend per employee reaching $108.70
The average spend per employee in the SaaS market globally is anticipated to reach $108.70 in 2025, providing a projected per-employee SaaS spending benchmark.
Breaking down the annual recurring revenue formula and calculation
Accurate ARR calculation requires more than simple arithmetic. For companies with usage-based components, hybrid pricing models, or complex contract structures, the ability to track billable usage and translate contracts and consumption into consistent recurring revenue reporting becomes critical. Understanding the meaning of ARR and how it differs from other revenue metrics helps finance teams maintain accurate records and avoid common calculation errors.
5. Median ARR per employee hits $193K
For full-year 2025, the median B2B SaaS company generated $193K of ARR per employee, up 29% from $150K the year before. Aleph attributes this improvement to AI-driven productivity alongside revenue growth and deliberate headcount rationalization.
6. Top-quartile companies reach $279K ARR per employee
The top quartile reached approximately $279K ARR per employee in the full-year 2025 benchmark, setting a high benchmark for operational efficiency.
7. Usage-based companies lead at $291K ARR per employee
Usage-based SaaS companies achieved $291K median ARR per employee in the full-year 2025 benchmark, the highest of any pricing model. Aleph notes that this efficiency advantage is consistent with consumption revenue scaling with usage and compute without proportional headcount.
8. Peak efficiency occurs at $20M-$50M ARR
Companies in the $20M-$50M ARR band achieved $282K median ARR per employee in the full-year 2025 benchmark, representing peak efficiency before management layers and overhead begin to accumulate.
9. Large companies see efficiency decline
At companies above $100M ARR, ARR per employee dipped to $206K in the full-year 2025 benchmark due to management layers, specialized functions, and organizational overhead that accompany scale.
10. Early-stage efficiency remains challenging
SaaS companies with less than $1 million ARR have the lowest median ARR per employee at $50,091.
11. Enterprise companies achieve $186K ARR per employee
Enterprise SaaS companies with more than $20 million ARR have the highest median ARR per employee at $186,661, demonstrating higher labor efficiency at this scale.
12. Scaled companies reach $300K ARR per FTE
On Benchmarkit's live 2025 benchmark page, companies greater than $100M ARR are reported at $300,000 per FTE, while the $50M-$100M segment is reported at $200,000 per FTE. This is a different benchmark edition and population from the full-year 2025 Aleph/Benchmarkit data cited in statistics 5 through 9.
Key ARR growth and SaaS metrics to track for sustainable success
Beyond the headline ARR number, successful SaaS companies track a constellation of related metrics that indicate business health and growth potential. Finance workflows that support revenue recognition and reporting help teams maintain visibility through exportable daily summaries and integrations across ERP, accounting, and CRM platforms.
13. Median growth rate at 26% in 2024
Growth rates declined to a median of 26% in 2024, while the top growth quartile decreased from 60% in 2023 to 50% in 2024, signaling a more challenging growth environment.
14. Upper quartile still growing at 65%
Lighter Capital's 2025 benchmark, based on connected business data recorded from CY 2020 to 2024, reports an upper-quartile annual revenue growth rate of 65%, versus 88% in its 2024 benchmark, representing a 25% reduction in the benchmark growth rate among top performers.
15. Median annual revenue growth at 28%
Lighter Capital's 2025 benchmark, based on connected business data recorded from CY 2020 to 2024, puts median annual revenue growth at 28%, down 40% from its 2024 benchmark of 47%, reflecting growth compression in the benchmark.
16. Median growth below $1M ARR was 40% in 2024
SaaS Capital's 2025 growth benchmark, based on responses from more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies, reports 40% median growth in 2024 for companies with less than $1 million ARR, the highest median among the ARR bands shown.
17. Median growth above $20M ARR was 20% in 2024
In the same benchmark, private B2B SaaS companies with more than $20 million ARR reported 20% median growth in 2024, tied with the $10 million to $20 million cohort for the lowest median among the ARR bands shown.
18. Private SaaS median growth was 25% in 2024
Across the full SaaS Capital survey population, median growth was 25% in 2024, down from 30% in 2023. This is a separate private B2B SaaS survey from the Benchmarkit population cited in statistic 13.
19. Equity-backed median growth was 25% in 2024
SaaS Capital's 2025 benchmark reports 25% median growth for equity-backed companies in 2024, compared with 23% for bootstrapped companies. The corresponding 2023 medians were 30% and 25%, respectively.
20. Vertical and horizontal growth nearly converge
SaaS Capital's 2025 benchmark reports 25% versus 24% median growth in 2024 for vertically focused companies and companies selling to horizontal markets, respectively, noting that the previously observed gap had largely broken down.
AI-native companies: the new ARR growth leaders
High Alpha's 2025 SaaS Benchmarks data shows AI-native companies growing faster than AI-enabled SaaS peers across every reported ARR band. For AI companies managing token-based or compute-based pricing, accurate metering provides the usage foundation needed to capture billable events and translate consumption into billing.
21. AI-native early stage grows at 100%
AI-native startups with less than $1M ARR show 100% median growth versus 75% for AI-enabled SaaS peers at the same stage.
22. AI companies at $1M-$5M grow 2.75x faster
AI-native companies with $1M-$5M ARR show 110% median growth versus 40% for AI-enabled SaaS peers, demonstrating a 2.75x growth rate.
23. Mid-stage AI companies maintain about 2.7x advantage
AI-native companies with $5M-$20M ARR show 90% median growth versus 33% for AI-enabled SaaS peers, sustaining an approximately 2.7x growth rate as they scale.
24. Growth-stage AI companies grow at 60%
AI-native companies with $20M-$50M ARR show 60% median growth versus 35% for AI-enabled SaaS peers, maintaining roughly a 1.7x growth rate.
25. Scaled AI companies grow at 38%
AI-native companies with greater than $50M ARR show 38% median growth versus 16% for AI-enabled SaaS peers, an approximately 2.4x growth rate that shows the advantage persists at scale.
26. Top quartile early stage reaches 300% growth
The 2025 High Alpha benchmark, as compiled by The SaaS CFO, puts the upper-quartile growth rate for companies with less than $1M ARR at 300%, showing what's possible for the fastest-growing startups.
27. Upper-quartile ARR per FTE reaches $350K at $20M-$50M ARR
High Alpha's 2025 benchmark reports $350K in upper-quartile ARR per FTE for companies with $20M-$50M ARR, setting a high efficiency benchmark at this stage.
28. Upper-quartile ARR per FTE reaches $396,635 above $50M ARR
High Alpha's 2025 benchmark reports $396,635 in upper-quartile ARR per FTE for companies with greater than $50M ARR, or about $400K per FTE.
Customer retention and expansion: the engine of ARR growth
As customer acquisition costs rise, retention and expansion account for an increasingly important share of SaaS growth economics. Granular usage data can help teams understand consumption patterns that inform expansion analysis. Understanding the relationship between MRR and ARR helps teams model growth scenarios and set appropriate targets.
29. Net revenue retention at 101%
Benchmarkit's 2025 edition reports Net Revenue Retention at 101% in its 2024 results, highlighting that the median was only one percentage point above 100%.
30. Expansion ARR reaches 40% of total new ARR
In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, based on 2024 results, Expansion ARR represented 40% of Total New ARR, up 5 percentage points year over year, reflecting the growing importance of upsells and usage growth within the existing customer base.
31. Larger companies see 50%+ expansion contribution
In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, based on 2024 results, Expansion ARR represented over 50% of Total New ARR in companies greater than $50M, showing the growing contribution of expansion as companies scale.
32. Above $100M cohort reaches 67% expansion contribution
In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, using 2024 results, Expansion ARR reaches 67% of Total New ARR for companies above $100M ARR, versus 58% for the $50M-$100M cohort. Benchmarkit notes that the above-$100M cohort was limited to only six companies.
33. Top-quartile NRR reaches 111% at $25K-$50K ACV
SaaS Capital's 2025 retention benchmark reports 102% median NRR for companies with $25,000 to $50,000 ACV, with 111% at the top quartile and 97% at the bottom quartile.
34. Gross revenue retention declining to 88%
In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, Gross Revenue Retention decreased from 90% to 88% across 2022 to 2024, though Benchmarkit notes that this trend could be due to participant selection bias.
Customer acquisition efficiency and deal economics
The cost of acquiring new customers continues to rise, making it essential for SaaS companies to understand their unit economics and optimize their go-to-market investments. Price modeling capabilities help teams model and iterate on pricing structures aligned to customer value and growth.
35. CAC ratio hits $2.00 per dollar of ARR
In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, the 2024 New CAC Ratio rose 14% to a median of $2.00 of Sales and Marketing expense to acquire $1.00 of New Customer ARR.
36. Blended CAC ratio decreases by $0.19
Benchmarkit's detailed 2025 findings report that Blended CAC Ratio decreased by $0.19 in 2024. Benchmarkit attributes the improvement to the increase in Expansion ARR to New ARR mix.
37. CAC payback period extends 12.5%
In Benchmarkit's 2025 edition, CAC Payback Period had increased 12.5% at median since 2022, indicating a longer median period to recoup customer acquisition investments in the cited benchmark.
38. Median ACV declines to $24,266
SaaS Capital's 2026 survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies reports an overall median ACV of $24,266, down from $26,265 in the previous survey. The accompanying analysis says ACVs decreased in 2025 across most ARR bands between $1 million and $20 million.
39. Median ACV reaches $46,788 at $10M-$20M ARR
In the same SaaS Capital survey, companies with $10 million to $20 million in ARR reported a median ACV of $46,788, 85% higher than the $25,278 median reported by companies with $3 million to $5 million ARR.
40. ACVs decline across $1M-$20M ARR bands
SaaS Capital reports that ACVs decreased in 2025 from the previous year for companies with $1 million to $20 million ARR, excluding the smallest and largest ARR categories in its analysis.
41. Bootstrapped companies report $18,643 median ACV
For 2025, SaaS Capital reports that bootstrapped private SaaS companies had a median ACV of $18,643 and median ARR of $4.4 million.
42. Equity-backed companies report $39,880 median ACV
For 2025, SaaS Capital reports that equity-backed private SaaS companies had a median ACV of $39,880 and median ARR of $9.6 million.
43. NRR of at least 120% aligns with higher ACV
SaaS Capital reports that companies with NRR of at least 120% had a median ACV of $61,802, compared with $26,269 for companies reporting NRR below 120%, reinforcing the observed relationship between retention and deal size.
Operating expense benchmarks and investment priorities
How SaaS companies allocate their operating budgets directly impacts their ability to grow ARR efficiently. Understanding these benchmarks helps finance teams evaluate their own spending patterns and identify optimization opportunities. Revenue recognition gives finance teams real-time access to usage-based revenue data and supports timely, accurate journal entries.
44. VC-backed companies spend 47% on S&M
Sales and Marketing as a percentage of revenue is 47% for VC-backed versus 33% for PE-backed companies, a 14-percentage-point gap in the cited benchmark.
45. R&D investment at 34% for private companies
R&D is at 34% of revenue for private SaaS companies versus 23% in public SaaS companies, an 11-percentage-point gap in the cited benchmark.
46. Scaled companies match public benchmarks
Private companies greater than $100M ARR invest 33% median of revenue in Sales and Marketing, which is exactly the same as public SaaS companies.
47. Sales and marketing multiple falls to 3.19
Lighter Capital's 2025 benchmark reports a 3.19 median S&M multiple, down from 6.08 in its 2024 benchmark, indicating that the median benchmark generated roughly half as much annual revenue per dollar of sales and marketing spend excluding salaries.
48. Salary as percent of OPEX grows to 55.29%
Lighter Capital's benchmark table shows median salary as a percent of OPEX increased from 53.61% to 55.29% between its 2024 and 2025 benchmark editions, while the page notes that wages account for a little over half of operating expenses.
49. Private company ARR per employee at $125,000
The median ARR per employee for private SaaS firms in 2024 was $125,000, providing a baseline for companies evaluating their operational efficiency.
50. Median ARR per employee rises 29% in 2025
Aleph/Benchmarkit reports median ARR per employee rose from $150K to $193K in 2025, a 29% year-over-year increase, demonstrating how rapidly the efficiency landscape is changing.
Maximizing ARR with modern billing infrastructure
For companies using usage-based or hybrid pricing, these benchmarks increase the importance of accurate usage capture, expansion tracking, and finance workflows. Usage-based companies lead the cited ARR-per-employee benchmark, expansion ARR represents 40% of Total New ARR in the Benchmarkit data, and stronger NRR is associated with higher ACV in the cited private SaaS benchmark. Orb provides the billing infrastructure to meter usage and translate it into billing, reporting, and finance workflows as recurring revenue scales.
Orb's standard metering architecture supports these workflows with a persistent layer of raw usage events that preserves granular usage data and powers query-based billing. This architecture enables:
- Backfills and backdated changes supported by persistent usage data, with affected draft and pending billing recalculated from corrected usage and pricing data and finalized invoices handled through auditable correction workflows
- Granular usage analysis using raw usage events to understand customer consumption patterns
- Consistent usage and billing data across complex hybrid pricing models
- Real-time access to granular usage data for financial analysis and invoicing
Vercel reports an 80% reduction in the time needed to build and launch billing for new products. Orb reports that Replit saw 40x revenue growth since using Orb to monetize usage. Stytch reduced time spent processing bills and invoicing by 75%, while its engineers were able to focus on product work instead of billing.
For finance teams managing ARR reporting, Orb's NetSuite integration creates native transaction records that support revenue recognition and a full audit trail inside NetSuite. The platform's simulations capability allows teams to test pricing changes using real product usage data before deployment, helping predict the revenue impact of strategic pricing decisions.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between ARR and MRR?
ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue) represents the annualized value of subscription contracts, while MRR (Monthly Recurring Revenue) shows the monthly equivalent. To convert MRR to ARR, multiply by 12. ARR provides a longer-term view useful for strategic planning and investor reporting, while MRR helps track month-over-month changes and seasonal patterns. For usage-based pricing models, accurate metering and a consistent policy help determine which contracted recurring components belong in ARR or MRR.
How does usage-based pricing impact ARR calculations?
Usage-based pricing can make ARR reporting more complex because consumption may vary from period to period. Companies need a consistent internal ARR definition. A common approach is to include contracted recurring commitments in ARR and track uncommitted variable usage separately rather than automatically annualizing it. Historical usage data can still inform forecasts. Billing platforms that preserve raw usage events can support consistent usage and revenue reporting by maintaining complete consumption records.
What are common mistakes companies make when calculating ARR?
Common ARR calculation errors include counting one-time setup fees or professional services revenue, including variable overages that are not contractually recurring, double-counting multi-year contracts, failing to subtract churned customers, and mixing booking dates with revenue recognition dates. For companies with usage-based components, another frequent mistake is treating variable overage as ARR when it is not contractually recurring.
Why is ARR considered a critical metric for SaaS valuations?
ARR is widely used in SaaS valuation analysis because it standardizes the recurring revenue base. Investors and acquirers may consider ARR-based multiples alongside growth, net revenue retention, gross margin, profitability, and market conditions. Strong ARR growth combined with high net revenue retention can indicate that the existing customer base is contributing meaningfully to recurring revenue expansion.
What steps can a company take to improve its ARR growth rate?
Companies can improve ARR growth by focusing on three areas: reducing churn through better customer success and product value delivery, increasing expansion revenue through usage growth and upsells, and optimizing new customer acquisition efficiency. Accurate billing infrastructure can support these efforts by centralizing usage data, improving visibility into customer consumption, and enabling teams to test pricing changes against real usage data before deployment.

