Data exposing the hidden costs of billing complexity and the infrastructure requirements for modern software monetization
Billing infrastructure decides which deals a software company can accept, how much of the revenue it books actually lands, and how quickly pricing can change. ChartMogul's analysis of 2,500+ SaaS companies found that 95% of companies with $8M to $15M ARR support a combination of monthly and annual billing plans, and Baremetrics data drawn from hundreds of subscription businesses shows the average company loses around 9% of MRR to failed payments. For SaaS companies navigating the shift from simple subscriptions to usage-based and hybrid pricing models, billing requirements are expanding. Modern billing engine infrastructure must handle real-time metering and complex pricing execution. Orb complements that billing layer with audit-ready finance workflows and ASC 606-aligned reporting, while its accuracy architecture helps reduce revenue-leakage risk from missing usage, late contract changes, or manual reconciliation.
Key takeaways
- Variable pricing is meaningful at scale: 40% of SaaS companies above $50M ARR reported consumption- or outcome-based revenue in total ARR
- Failed payments are a measurable drain: Baremetrics data across hundreds of subscription businesses shows the average company loses around 9% of MRR to failed payments
- Insufficient funds dominate Churnkey's decline data: in Churnkey's dataset of six million failed payments, insufficient funds accounted for 42.3% of declines while expired cards accounted for 1.2%
- Retry strategy is a measurable recovery lever: Churnkey reports recovery rates as high as 89% using its card retry approach, a vendor-specific result rather than an industry benchmark
- Recovery tooling showed high measured ROI: Baremetrics' 119-company May 2026 B2B SaaS sample recorded a median per-customer ROI of 808%, roughly 8.1x the Baremetrics subscription cost
- Mixed billing is the norm at scale: 95% of SaaS companies with $8M to $15M ARR offer a mix of monthly and annual billing options
The evolution of SaaS billing: beyond simple subscriptions
Software companies have moved well beyond flat-rate pricing, and billing cadence and monetization models diversify as companies scale. The data below shows how billing flexibility, variable pricing adoption, retention, and growth differ across SaaS cohorts.
1. 78% of SaaS companies below $300K ARR offer a combination of billing options
ChartMogul found that 78% of SaaS companies below $300K ARR offer a combination of billing options. The report focuses on monthly and annual billing, so this measures billing cadence flexibility rather than usage-based pricing.
2. 0% of $15M to $30M ARR companies offered annual billing exclusively
In ChartMogul's sample, 0% of SaaS companies with $15M to $30M ARR offered annual billing exclusively. This is a sample-specific observation about billing cadence, not a universal rule for every company at that scale.
3. 40% of SaaS companies above $50M ARR report consumption- or outcome-based revenue
High Alpha reports that 40% of SaaS companies above $50M ARR included consumption- or outcome-based revenue in total ARR. This shows that variable pricing models are materially present among larger SaaS companies in its benchmark data.
4. Hybrid pricing produced the highest median NRR in High Alpha's data at 105%
High Alpha's benchmark data showed that hybrid pricing produced the highest median net revenue retention at 105%. This is an observed association in its dataset, not proof that hybrid pricing alone caused the retention result.
5. 95% of $8M to $15M ARR companies offer a mix of monthly and annual billing
Among companies with $8M to $15M ARR, 95% offer a mix of monthly and annual billing options rather than a single billing cadence. ChartMogul's analysis covers monthly and annual billing specifically, so this is a statistic about billing cadence flexibility rather than multidimensional or usage-based pricing.
6. Median B2B SaaS growth was 26%, while the top growth quartile was 50%
Benchmarkit's 2025 report found median B2B SaaS growth of 26%, while the top growth quartile was 50%. These figures describe 2024 performance reported in the 2025 benchmark and do not isolate billing as the cause of the growth difference.
Key challenges in SaaS subscription billing and revenue management
Many failed payments represent potentially recoverable revenue. The data below shows how failed-payment loss, decline reasons, recovery operations, and expansion economics shape revenue outcomes.
7. The average subscription company loses around 9% of MRR to failed payments
Baremetrics reports that its data across hundreds of subscription businesses shows the average company loses roughly 9% of MRR to failed payments. This is failed-payment loss with a defined denominator, not a generic revenue-leakage estimate.
8. 61% of IT leaders cut projects because of unplanned SaaS cost increases
Zylo's 2026 SaaS Management Index reports that 61% of IT leaders cut projects because of unplanned SaaS cost increases. This is buyer-side evidence that SaaS cost unpredictability can affect project allocation.
9. 119 B2B SaaS companies recovered $1,236,764 in a single month
A benchmark sample of 119 typical U.S. B2B SaaS companies using Baremetrics Recover collectively recovered $1,236,764 in May 2026. This is measured recovered revenue rather than a modeled leakage estimate.
10. Companies above $50M ARR generate roughly 60% of new ARR from existing customers
SaaS companies above $50M ARR generate approximately 60% of new ARR from existing customers. At that mix, expansion billing accuracy, amendments, and mid-cycle changes become especially important.
11. 5% monthly churn compounds to roughly 46% annual churn
Churnkey notes that a 5% monthly churn rate results in losing nearly 46% of customers annually. Compounding makes even seemingly modest monthly churn materially significant over a full year.
12. Median attempted recovery rate is 12.7%
Across 119 typical U.S. B2B SaaS companies in May 2026, the median attempted recovery rate was 12.7%. Recovery-rate benchmarks vary widely because vendors use different denominators, so this figure should be compared only against similarly defined measurements.
13. 10,999 failed charges recovered across a 119-company sample
Baremetrics' May 2026 benchmark sample recovered 10,999 failed charges across 119 B2B SaaS companies. Counting recovered charges avoids the common error of multiplying a transaction-count failure rate against total ARR, which assumes a revenue-weighted failure rate that has not been established.
14. Insufficient funds account for 42.3% of declines, expired cards just 1.2%
In Churnkey's State of Retention 2025 dataset of six million failed payments, insufficient funds represented 42.3% of declines while expired cards represented only 1.2%. Churnkey also notes that retries are especially useful for insufficient-funds declines, making the distinction operationally relevant in its dataset.
15. 123,810 dunning emails were sent across a 119-company sample
Baremetrics' May 2026 benchmark recorded 123,810 dunning emails sent across its 119-company B2B SaaS sample. This measures the operational volume of recovery outreach in that defined sample.
16. Churnkey reports retry recovery rates as high as 89%
Churnkey says its data has shown recovery rates as high as 89% using its approach to card retries. This is Churnkey-specific vendor data, not an industry-wide benchmark.
17. Risk-management reasons account for roughly 25% to 30% of declines
In Churnkey's failed-payment data, risk-management reasons make up roughly 25% to 30% of all declines. That makes risk-related declines a distinct remediation category alongside insufficient funds and card issues.
18. Card-related issues make up roughly 10% to 15% of declines
Churnkey reports that card-related issues such as expiration, loss, or theft make up roughly 10% to 15% of all declines. This is broader than expired cards alone and separates card-related declines from insufficient-funds and risk-related declines.
Separately, Orb addresses billing accuracy and reconciliation problems through a raw data layer architecture in which raw usage events remain the source of truth on the native ingestion path. That design supports backfills and historical event amendments and backdated pricing, which reduce the manual reconciliation that would otherwise fall to spreadsheets. Orb's finance workflows build on the same foundation with audit-safe usage amendments and a query-based engine that recomputes affected invoice fragments from the latest usage, pricing, and configuration inputs when billing is generated.
Unlocking growth: the impact of flexible subscription software
The data associates billing and pricing choices with materially different retention and growth outcomes. Flexibility in billing cadence and discipline in payment recovery both correlate with revenue performance.
19. Churnkey's analyzed dataset included $250M in revenue recovered by Churnkey
Churnkey's State of Retention 2025 report says its analyzed dataset included $250 million in revenue recovered by Churnkey. This is a dataset descriptor in the report, not a recovery total limited to calendar 2025.
20. Involuntary churn can comprise 40% or more of total churn
Churnkey reports that involuntary churn can comprise 40% or more of total churn depending on the business. Churnkey frames this as varying by business rather than as a universal average, so it should not be quoted as a fixed industry share.
21. High Alpha says retaining roughly 9 of 10 customers is the norm across ARR bands
High Alpha's SaaS benchmarks state that retaining roughly nine of ten customers is the norm across ARR bands, immediately after noting that gross revenue retention has stabilized across cohorts. This is a report-level retention benchmark rather than evidence that any single billing practice caused the result.
22. Annual plans retain 62% versus 41% for monthly at low ARPA
For SaaS products below $25 ARPA, ChartMogul found median customer retention of 62% on annual plans versus 41% on monthly plans. Billing cadence is associated with materially different retention outcomes.
23. Monthly-to-annual upgrades peak in month two
ChartMogul reports that customers who signed up in January 2024 were over three times more likely to upgrade from monthly to annual in their second month than in their ninth. Conversion is strongly front-loaded, with the report noting that upgrade potential remains high through roughly the first four months.
24. Top-decile companies reach 114% NRR even on monthly billing
Top-decile SaaS companies at $1K ARPA or above reached 114% net revenue retention even on monthly billing, evidence that strong expansion can offset churn even with monthly billing.
25. 95% of a B2B SaaS recovery sample saw tooling pay for itself within the month
95% of companies in Baremetrics' May 2026 B2B SaaS sample saw Recover pay for itself within the month measured. The qualification matters: this is a product-specific sample, not an industry-wide guarantee.
26. High NRR plus low CAC nearly doubles growth and Rule of 40
High Alpha found that companies combining high net revenue retention with low customer acquisition cost nearly doubled their growth rates and Rule of 40 scores compared with peers showing weaker retention and longer payback.
27. 53% of companies monetizing AI use subscription pricing
High Alpha's 2026 analysis reports that among companies monetizing AI, 53% use subscription pricing, 31% use hybrid pricing, 11% use pure usage-based pricing, and 5% use pure outcome-based pricing. Subscription remained the most common model in the benchmark, with hybrid second.
28. 78% of $15M to $30M ARR companies saw at least one monthly-to-annual upgrade
Among $15M to $30M ARR companies, 78% saw at least one upgrade from a monthly to an annual plan, compared with just 9% of sub-$300k ARR companies. This measures the share of companies recording upgrades, not the share of customers who upgraded.
Automating recurring billing and financial compliance
The sampled recovery programs show that payment-recovery automation can produce high measured ROI. The data below covers vendor-reported recovery rates, recovery methods, campaign performance, and ROI.
29. Churnkey recovered 70% of the involuntary churn it detected
Churnkey reports that in 2024, 70% of all involuntary churn it detected was recovered. This figure applies to Churnkey's own data rather than an industry-wide top-performer threshold.
30. Precision Retries accounted for 28.1% of recoveries in Churnkey's breakdown
In Churnkey's recovery-method breakdown, Precision Retries accounted for 28.1% of recoveries. This is the share of recoveries attributed to that method within Churnkey's dataset, not a standalone recovery rate.
31. Baremetrics' 119-company sample recorded 2,793% aggregate ROI
Across Baremetrics' 119-company May 2026 sample, recovery tooling generated 2,793% aggregate ROI against the measured Baremetrics subscription cost. Baremetrics explicitly says the 808% median per-customer ROI is the more representative benchmark, rather than the headline aggregate figure.
32. Dunning email and SMS campaigns average 42% recovery
Churnkey reports a 42% average recovery rate specifically among dunning email and SMS campaigns in its dataset. Campaign-level recovery and attempted-recovery rates use different denominators and should not be compared directly.
33. Median recovery ROI of 808%, roughly 8.1x the Baremetrics subscription cost
Baremetrics' 119-company May 2026 sample recorded a median per-customer ROI of 808%, roughly 8.1x the Baremetrics subscription cost. This benchmark has a defined sample, period, and denominator.
Orb's collections automation goes beyond basic dunning with fully custom collections playbooks: steps that fire before, on, or after the due date, combining invoice reminders, payment retries, branded emails, and webhooks, with rules set by plan, payment method, or named account. Orb integrates with payment gateways including Stripe and Adyen and supports automatic payment retries, retrying a failed charge 1, 4, and 9 days after the initial payment attempt.
Billing model mix and customer-facing usage transparency
As pricing models multiply, revenue mix depends on billing structure, while customer-facing usage data can improve visibility before an invoice arrives. The data below covers revenue-model diversity, billing cadence economics, growth efficiency, and buyer-side billing predictability.
34. Outcome-based pricing showed 65% median year-over-year growth
High Alpha reports 65% median year-over-year growth for outcome-based pricing and 43% for consumption-based pricing. Its pricing-model analysis also reports 40% year-over-year growth for hybrid pricing and 34% for subscription pricing. These are observed benchmark differences and do not establish pricing model as the sole cause of growth.
35. 38% of $20M to $50M ARR companies report consumption- or outcome-based revenue
High Alpha reports that 38% of companies with $20M to $50M ARR included consumption- or outcome-based revenue in total ARR, versus 20% of companies with $1M to $5M ARR. The comparison shows that adoption varies materially by company scale in its benchmark data.
36. 98% of low-ARPA SaaS companies offer multiple billing options
98% of SaaS companies with under $25 ARPA offer multiple billing options. In this cohort, multiple billing options are nearly universal.
37. Annual billing is a median 47% of ARR at $3M to $8M ARR
At $3M to $8M ARR, annual billing accounts for a median 47% of ARR among companies using a mix of billing models.
38. At $15M to $30M ARR, annual falls to a median 28% of ARR
Companies at $15M to $30M ARR using mixed billing derive a median 28% of ARR from annual billing versus 72% from monthly, showing that billing mix shifts materially as companies scale rather than converging on annual contracts.
39. Monthly-heavy top-quartile companies below $1M ARR grew 131%
Top-quartile SaaS companies below $1M ARR generating more than 75% of recurring revenue from monthly plans grew 131% year over year, evidence that monthly billing is not inherently a growth handicap at early stage.
40. Monthly-heavy billing correlated with 18% faster growth at $1M to $10M ARR
Among top-quartile $1M to $10M ARR SaaS companies, 75% or greater reliance on monthly billing corresponded to 18% faster growth than companies with under 25% monthly reliance.
41. NRR above 106% plus CAC payback under 10 months corresponded to 71% median growth
High Alpha reports that companies with NRR above 106% and CAC payback under 10 months had 71% median growth and a 47% median Rule of 40. This is an observed benchmark relationship between retention, efficiency, and growth.
42. 78% of IT leaders report unexpected AI-related or consumption-based charges
Unexpected charges tied to consumption-based or AI features affected 78% of IT leaders in the past year. This is buyer-side evidence of billing unpredictability, and the source does not establish that such charges cause vendor churn. The data strengthens the case for customer-facing usage and cost visibility.
43. NRR below 98% plus CAC payback over 15 months corresponded to 10% median growth
High Alpha reports that companies with NRR below 98% and CAC payback over 15 months had 10% median growth and a 5% median Rule of 40. The contrast with the stronger cohort in statistic 41 shows how retention and acquisition efficiency move together with growth outcomes in this dataset.
Orb's Experience Kit addresses the transparency side of this with pricing calculators, draft invoices at checkout, and advanced customer-facing dashboards for planning and monitoring usage. Orb's usage alerting capabilities add cost, usage, and balance alerts so customers see consumption move before an invoice arrives.
Advanced capabilities: from basic billing to enterprise-grade solutions
Enterprise billing requirements extend far beyond invoice generation. The data below shows the increasing role of expansion ARR, the retention differences associated with billing cadence, and the frequency of annual upgrades across SaaS segments.
44. Expansion ARR represents a median 40% of total new ARR
Benchmarkit's 2025 report says Expansion ARR represents a median 40% of total new ARR, up 5 percentage points year over year. This measures the growing contribution of existing-customer expansion to new ARR, not billing-system causality.
45. 65% of a B2B SaaS recovery sample achieved at least 5x ROI
65% of Baremetrics' sample in May 2026 achieved at least 5x ROI against the measured Baremetrics subscription cost.
46. At $250 to $500 ARPA, median NRR was 88% annual versus 76% monthly
ChartMogul found that at $250 to $500 ARPA, median NRR was 88% on annual plans versus 76% on monthly plans. The result is observational and shows a material retention difference associated with billing cadence in that segment.
47. SaaS products below $25 ARPA were 12x more likely to see annual upgrades
ChartMogul reports that SaaS products below $25 ARPA were 12 times more likely to see customers upgrade to annual billing. The finding is specific to annual-upgrade behavior in ChartMogul's 2024 cohort analysis.
Orb's dimensional price groups support pricing across multiple usage dimensions, such as region, instance type, and environment, using a single pricing configuration for dimension combinations.
The strategic role of pricing in SaaS: beyond just billing
Pricing has evolved from a back-office function to a strategic operating lever. The benchmarks below show that measured returns on recovery infrastructure and billing-cadence decisions vary materially across SaaS cohorts.
48. 42% of a B2B SaaS recovery sample achieved at least 10x ROI
42% of Baremetrics' sample in May 2026 achieved at least 10x ROI against the measured Baremetrics subscription cost, showing substantial variation in measured ROI across the sample.
49. At $1K or higher ARPA, mixed-model SaaS derives a median 55% of ARR from annual contracts and 34% from monthly plans
For SaaS companies at $1K or higher ARPA using mixed billing, ChartMogul reports a median 55% of ARR from annual contracts and 34% from monthly plans. These are separate median shares for the cohort, not two parts of a total that must sum to 100%.
Orb's Price Evolution tooling, together with simulations that use real product usage data, lets teams test price scenarios before shipping live pricing and see projected impacts to customers and revenue. This positions pricing as a strategic function integrated across product, finance, and go-to-market teams rather than a back-office constraint.
What these statistics mean for SaaS billing strategy
The data reveals several clear patterns for software companies evaluating their billing infrastructure:
Failed payments are a measurable, potentially recoverable loss. With the average subscription company losing around 9% of MRR to failed payments, and Baremetrics' May 2026 sample recovering 10,999 failed charges, recovery is a measurable operational lever rather than a collections afterthought. Separately, systems that persist raw usage events and support retroactive correction address billing accuracy and reconciliation risks.
Retry strategy is a measurable recovery lever. In Churnkey's data, Precision Retries accounted for 28.1% of recoveries, and Churnkey reports recovery rates as high as 89% using its card retry approach. Decline reason also matters: insufficient funds, not expired cards, dominates declines in Churnkey's dataset.
Billing flexibility is the norm, and its economics shift with scale. 95% of companies at $8M to $15M ARR offer a mix of monthly and annual billing, yet the revenue split moves substantially by ARR band, from a median 47% annual at $3M to $8M ARR down to 28% at $15M to $30M ARR. That variation increases the value of billing infrastructure that can support multiple cadences and pricing structures without reworking core billing infrastructure.
Usage visibility can help address billing surprises. With 78% of IT leaders reporting unexpected consumption-based or AI-related charges, the data strengthens the case for customer-facing usage and cost visibility. The evidence establishes buyer-side unpredictability rather than proven vendor revenue loss.
For companies navigating these challenges, Orb provides billing infrastructure aimed at each of these pressure points: a raw data layer that helps reduce revenue-leakage risk caused by missing usage, late contract changes, or manual reconciliation; custom collections playbooks combining reminders, retries, and automated customer communications; dimensional pricing that supports complex hybrid models; and customer-facing tools that support customer-facing usage and cost visibility.
Frequently asked questions
What causes revenue leakage in SaaS billing?
Revenue leakage can arise from several billing failure modes, including missing usage, delayed contract changes, manual reconciliation, and failed payments. Orb's accuracy architecture addresses the billing data side by supporting backfills and backdated price changes, while its query-based engine recomputes affected invoice fragments from retained event history and current configuration when billing is generated. The measurable component with the clearest external benchmark here is failed payments: Baremetrics reports that the average subscription business in its dataset loses around 9% of MRR to them.
How can SaaS companies reduce involuntary churn from payment failures?
Reducing involuntary churn starts with matching the remedy to the decline reason. In Churnkey's dataset, the much larger insufficient-funds share of 42.3%, versus 1.2% for expired cards, makes retry strategy particularly important in this dataset. Churnkey reports recovery rates as high as 89% using its card retry approach, and Precision Retries accounted for 28.1% of recoveries in its recovery-method breakdown. On the messaging side, Churnkey reports a 42% average recovery rate for dunning email and SMS campaigns, while Baremetrics reports a 12.7% median attempted recovery rate across its 119-company sample. These two figures use different denominators and are not directly comparable.
What billing capabilities do enterprise SaaS companies need that smaller companies may not?
Enterprise SaaS companies may need capabilities such as dimensional pricing across multiple usage dimensions, customer hierarchies for parent-child account structures, immutable event history that makes every invoice a reproducible, auditable calculation rather than a one-time side effect, accounting period locks with catch-up accounting, and a NetSuite integration that creates standard NetSuite transaction objects such as invoices, credit memos, customer deposits, sales orders, and payments while supporting existing item mappings and line-level service periods. Benchmarkit's 2025 report shows the growing importance of existing-customer operations: Expansion ARR represents a median 40% of total new ARR, up 5 percentage points year over year.
How does usage-based billing impact the need for billing infrastructure?
Usage-based billing can increase complexity because charges may be derived from large volumes of raw usage events rather than simple subscription counts. At scale, that calls for accurate metering, transformation and aggregation, and high-throughput ingestion that preserves billing fidelity. Orb's published scale guidance distinguishes its ingestion paths precisely. Ingesting events directly via Orb's API comfortably supports well into the thousands of events per second while storing raw usage events; once a business sustains more than roughly 10,000 events per second, Orb recommends a cloud storage bucket sync as the integration path; and north of roughly 500,000 events per second, Orb's hosted rollups pre-aggregate data in real time as it is ingested, providing fast access to usage data spanning petabytes of events. The 78% of IT leaders reporting unexpected charges tied to AI features or consumption-based pricing is buyer-side evidence of cost surprises in these pricing motions, strengthening the case for accurate metering and customer visibility.
What ROI can companies expect from automated dunning systems?
Reported returns vary with sample and denominator, so the defined methodology matters. In Baremetrics' 119-company May 2026 B2B SaaS sample, the median per-customer ROI was 808%, roughly 8.1x the Baremetrics subscription cost, with 65% of companies achieving at least 5x and 42% achieving at least 10x. Extrapolating a transaction-count failure rate against total ARR to estimate at-risk revenue would assume failed transactions carry the same average value as successful ones, which is not established. This ROI measures recovered revenue against the Baremetrics subscription cost and does not separately quantify longer-term retention effects.

